你好,陕西成人高考网欢迎你! 陕西成考论坛「登录」或「注册网校课堂 | 网站地图 | 加入收藏 | ℡成考咨询专线:189-9197-1691
当前位置:网站首页 > 模拟真题

2018年广东学位英语考试真题及答案解析(网络版)

来源:陕西成人高考网|成人高考报名 【网聚权威资讯 心系考生信仰】 2018-08-25 17:17:33  浏览量:204

Part I Dialogue completion (15 points)

  Directions: there are 15 short incomplete dialogues in this part, each followed by four choices marked A, B, C and D, choose the one that best completes the dialogue and mark your answer on the ANSEWR SHEET.

  1. Debra: Oh! What a beautiful cat! What do you think?

  Donald: Dogs are more loyal than cats

  A. I think I’d rather get a dog.

  B. Yeah, it is beautiful!

  C. I have no idea.

  D. You have to clean after it.

  【答案】A

  【解析】由“狗比猫更忠诚”可知,Donald认为他宁愿获得一只狗。

  2. Jane: My watch always gains ten minutes a day.

  Mary: My watch always loses ten minutes a day.

  Jane: No kidding. It seems that both of us should throw it away and buy a new one.

  A. That’s ridiculous.

  B. That’s funny

  C. That’s cool

  D. That’s great

  【答案】B

  【解析】简说“我的手表每天快十分钟”。玛丽说:“真有趣,我的手表每天慢十分钟。”

  3. Jennifer: It’s freezing outside! I thought this cold front was supposed to pass.

  Gabricla: Yeah, I thought so too. That’s what I read online this morning.

  A. I haven’t read the weather report.

  B. The weather report was right

  C. What happened to the weather report?

  D. I should have read the weather report.

  【答案】C

  【解析】“What happened to the weather report?”意思为“天气预报怎么了?”

  4. Tony: Welcome back, Monica. How are you?

  Monica: I’m OK.

  A. You are welcome!

  B. Fancy meeting you there

  C. Aren’t you happy?

  D. Thank you for asking

  【答案】D

  【解析】由问句“你好吗?”,可知回答为“我很好,谢谢询问。”

  5. Ruby: Hello, this is Information. Can I help you?

  Dora:

  A. I’m calling to make a complaint.

  B. Can you tell me your name?

  C. OK, thank you for your help

  D. That’s very kind of you.

  【答案】A

  【解析】由“Can I help you?(我能为您效劳吗?)”;“I’m calling to make a complaint.(我打电话是想投诉)”

  6. Steve: Would you like anything to drink? I have Sprite and orange juice.

  Bob:

  A. I’m terribly sorry about that.

  B. How can it be?

  C. That’s quite alright

  D. Sprite would be fine.

  【答案】D

  【解析】问句:“你想喝点什么吗?我有雪碧和橘子汁”。回答“橘子汁就好。”

  7. Jane: Why don’t we play tennis this afternoon?

  Bill:

  A. Sounds like an excellent job.

  B. That’s a brilliant idea.

  C. I’m sure it isn’t so bad.

  D. Of course we do

  【答案】B

  【解析】问句“今天下午我们为什么不打网球呢?”。回答“那是个好主意。”

  8. Louis: Can I have some information about the health club?

  A. Yes, you do

  B. Go ahead

  C. That’s a good idea

  D. Yes, certainly

  【答案】D

  【解析】问句“我能了解一些有关这个健康俱乐部的信息吗?”。回答“是的,当然了。”

  9. Mori: This looks a great party. Thanks for inviting me.

  Susan:

  A. Never mind.

  B. Glad you could make it

  C. Don’t bother with that.

  D. I’d better ask you.

  【答案】B

  【解析】“这看起来是个很棒的聚会。谢谢你邀请我。”;“很高兴你能来。”

  10. Julie: I’m going to the supermarket to pick up food and drink for Saturday’s picnic. Any suggestions?

  Jack:

  A. I’m all ears to you

  B. I wouldn’t mind that

  C. I’d rather not

  D. It’s up to you

  【答案】D

  【解析】“有任何建议吗?”对应“由你来决定。”

  11. Bruce: I’ve been going to the gym for half a year now!

  Alice: You look so fit. And no more beer belly!

  A. I can say so.

  B. It’s that right?

  C. I can tell.

  D. Is it possible?

  【答案】C

  【解析】“我已经去健身房半年了。”对应“我看得出来。你看上去如此健康。”

  12. Joan: Why are you so late?

  Michael: I left them in the car.

  A. I couldn’t find my car keys

  B. You know what happened?

  C. I didn’t catch the bus

  D. My car was out of order

  【答案】A

  【解析】问句“你怎么这么晚?”回答“我找不到我的车钥匙,我把它们落在车里了。”

  13. Terri: Derrick, don’t you think you should take a vacation? Even one or two days would be fine.

  Derrick: There’s too much work.

  A. No way

  B. That’s right

  C. It is likely

  D. I think so

  【答案】A

  【解析】“德里克,你不认为你应该度假吗?即使是一到两天就可以。”;“绝对不可能。有太多工作。”

  14. Donald: Let’s eat out, shall we?

  Debra: I’ve gone through my paycheck for the week already

  Donald: Don’t worry about it. It’s my treat.

  A. You said it!

  B. I couldn’t agree more

  C. I’m broke

  D. No problem

  【答案】C

  【解析】“让我们出去吃,好吗?”;“我身无分文”。

  15. Timothy: Stanley, there’s a Mr. Miller on the phone who wants to talk to you.

  Stanley: Can you ask him to hold? Tell him I’ll talk with him in a few seconds.

  A. Who is Mr. Miller?

  B. I’m busy at the moment

  C. I don’t know him

  D. What’s happened?

  【答案】B

  【解析】“斯坦利,有个米勒先生找你接电话。”;“我现在很忙。你能叫他别挂电话吗?”

将文章分享到:
热点推荐
  • 学员:孙晓山同学
    参加培训班别:高中起点升本科
    成人高考总分数:444
    >>详细介绍

  • 学员:赵孟璐同学
    参加培训班别:专科起点升本科
    成人高考总分数:246
    >>详细介绍