你好,陕西成人高考网欢迎你! 陕西成考论坛「登录」或「注册网校课堂 | 网站地图 | 加入收藏 | ℡成考咨询专线:4000-520-211
当前位置:网站首页 > 大学英语

2009年成人高考专升本英语真题及答案解析

来源:陕西成人高考网  【网聚权威资讯 心系考生信仰】  2013-10-26 16:08:43  浏览量:1124

    2009年成人高考专升本英语真题及答案解析
  答案必须答在答题卡上的指定位置,(答在试卷上无效)。
  I.Phonetics(5 points)
  Directions:In each of the following groups of words,there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A,B,C and D.Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation.Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
  1.A.quiet    B.society    C.yield    D.diet
  【答案】C
  2.A.fourteen    B.source    C.yours    D.tournament
  【答案】D
  3.A.customer    B.cushion    C.culture    D.currency
  【答案】B
  4.A.chess    B.character    C.chorus    D.chemist
  【答案】A
  5.A.hurry    B.imply    C.identify   D.occupy
  【答案】A
  【点评】本题考查语音题,单词都属于常用词汇,稍有点词汇量的学员,本题满分应该不会有问题。
  II.Vocabulary and Structure(15 points)
  Directions:There are 15 incomplete sentences in this section.For each sentence there are four choices marked A,B,C and D.Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
  6.We travelled on the 6:45 a.m.train to Boston,____arrived at 8:30 p.m.
  A.that    B.which    C.it    D.what
  【答案】B
  【翻译】我们乘坐早晨6点45分的火车去波士顿,8点30分到达。
  【解析】本题考查非限定性定语从句,that不能引导非限定性定语从句,it不可引导从句, what不引导定语从句。故B项正确。
    【点评】本题考查非限定性定语从句。
    7.The boys spent the whole morning____possible answers to the question.
  A.discuss    B.to discuss    C.discussing    D.discussed
  【答案】C
  【翻译】男孩们花了一个上午的时间讨论这个问题可能的答案。
  【解析】本题考查短语Spend time doing something
    【点评】此题考查短语固定搭配,spend属于常见动词的固定搭配。
    8.It's a pity that some of the people____cannot come tO the party.
  A.inviting    B.invited    C.to invite    D.were invited
  【答案】B
  【翻译】很遗憾,邀请的一些客人不能参加聚会。
  【解析】本题考查分词作定语,people 与 invite是被动关系,过去分词表被动,现在分词表主动。
  【点评】本题是一个分词做定语的语法题,非常简单,只要上过精奇课的学员应该不会有问题。
  9.It was____ matter that I had no choice but to talk it over with my parents.
  A.a such serious    B.a so serious    C.such serious a    D.SO serious a
  【答案】D
  【翻译】现在除了跟我父母聊天我别无选择。
  【解析】本题考查的是such 与so 的区别, such + a /an + adj + n  ,而 so + adj + a /an + n,根据上述公式,选D
  【点评】本题属于so和such的固定搭配,属于常规题。
  10.Jane isn’ t feeling well today.I dare not do____ to upset her.
  A.anything    B.something    C.nothing    D.a thing
  【答案】A
  【翻译】简今天不开心,我不敢做任何令他难过的事。
  【解析】本题考查some 构成的词用于肯定句,any 构成的词用于否定句,no构成的词本身含有否定意义。
  【点评】考查anything  ,something ,nothing的区别,咱们在精奇课堂上强调过。
    11.More and more families have moved elsewhere because they cannot____the noise from the neighbouring airport.
  A.come up with    B.put up with    C.catch up with    D.keep up with
  【答案】B
  【翻译】越来越多的家庭搬到别的地方去了,因为他们难以忍受附近机场的噪音
  【解析】考查动词短语的区别,A、C、D都有“跟上”的意思,显然不符合题意。B“容忍,忍受”
  【点评】这个属于常见动词的动词短语,属于简单题,咱们在精奇课堂上原题复习过。
  12.Walk another block and cross the traffic lights,you will see the museum right____the left.
  A.by    B.in    C.on    D.for
  【答案】C
  【翻译】在向前走一个街区,穿过十字路口,你会看到博物馆在左边。
  【解析】本题考查介词的用法,在左边 on the left,在右边 on the right ;
  13.The Intemet users visiting our website are____young people between the age of 13 and      20.
  A.most    B.almost    C.mostly    D.at most
  【答案】C
  【翻译】长登陆我们网站的用户主要是13至20岁的年轻人
  【解析】Most 大多数 almost 几乎,差一点;  mostly 以……为主, 主要;  at most 最多不过,充其量
  【点评】most属于常见词,它的各种形式区别咱们都在课堂上讲过。
  14.No culture exists in____.It all comes from someplace.Ancient customs were modem one time.
  A.vacuum    B.emptiness    C.blank    D.space
  【答案】A
  【翻译】任何风俗都有源头,古老的风俗也曾一度具有现代的一面
  【解析】本题考查词汇。但这些词都属于常见词汇,有点基础的学生不难做对此题。
  15.There are several means of mass communication.The newspaper is' one.Television is____.
  A.the Other    B.the another    C.other    D.another
  【答案】D
  【翻译】新闻传播媒介有好几种,报纸和电视都是其中之一。
  【解析】本体的答案由several决定,两者时用 one….the other ,  other后必须有名词, another前不能加the,故选D
  16.____the government agrees to give extra money, the theatre will have to be closed next month.
  A.Unless  B.If   C.Since   D.As
  【答案】A
  【翻译】除非政府同意额外补贴钱,否则,剧院下个月就要倒闭了。
  【解析】A.Unless  除非  B.If 如果    C.Since既然 ;自从……以来   D.As 由于;  ……的时候,根据翻译不难选出正确答案A
  【点评】本题考查引导从句的连词,选项中的连词都属于常见词,只要能翻译此句子,这道题不难做对。
  17.It is important to____ our awareness about environmental protection.
  A.improve    B.make    C.form    D.raise(唤起, 提高)
  【答案】D
  【翻译】唤起大众的环保意识非常必要。
  【解析】考察动词的区别,A.improve提高    B.make 使,制造   C.form  乡城  D.raise唤起, 提高,不难选出正确答案D
  18.Seldom____ any mistakes during my past five years of service in the company.
  A.I did make    B.I would make    C.did I make    D.would I make
  【答案】C
  【翻译】过去5年在这家公司工作期间,我很少出错。
  【解析】本题的答案由seldom决定,由于seldom含有否定意义,空格中应用倒装语序。时间状语my past five years 决定用一般过去时。
  【点评】本题属于综合题,一个考查到seldom的倒装,有考查到时态问题,考生稍不留神很容易出错。
  19.I____ raw fish,but I’ d like to try it one day.
  A.never eat    B.never ate    C.was never eating    D.have never eaten
  【答案】D
  【翻译】我从未吃过生鱼片,想哪天尝尝。
  【解析】从未吃过,应用现在完成时
  【点评】 本题考查时态的判断,属于简单题,在精奇听过课的学员不应该出错。
  20.Interestingly,many people hold the belief that imports are____ to domestic goods.
  A.contrary    B.relevant    C.superior    D.essential
  【答案】C
  【翻译】有趣的是,许多人 认为,进口的商品比国产的质量好
  【解析】本题考查短语的固定搭配空格后的to 决定正确。Superior to,“优于……”
  【词汇与结构总评】
  词汇与结构部分考查词汇与短语的有7,11 ,13 , 14 , 17 , 20 题 ; 第9 题是2003年成考高起点的原题,其它的考题是语法或与语法相关的词汇考题,较难的题是第8 题,考查分词作定语, 第18 题考查否定的词汇置于句首强调,主谓语应倒装。2009年词汇与语法题没有2007 ,2008 年难。 这些考点在精奇学校的考前辅导班上都讲过, 只要上课认真听,下课认真复习,这部分都能考出优异的成绩。
   Ⅲ.Cloze(30 points)
  Directions:For each blank in the following passage,there are four choices marked A,B,C and D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
  Every woman dreams of receiving a huge priceless diamond.Now space scientists 21____ that they have discovered the largest diamond in the universe.But it’s well 22____ the reach of the most loves truck men because it's 50 light years away, to be 23____.
  Measuring 2,500 miles across and weighing five million trillion  pounds,the rock Was found on Valentine’ s Day 24____ in the core of a white dwarf star, and it has excited the 25____ world.
  “It’s the mother of all diamonds,”said Travis Metcalfe,26____ led the team of researchers at the Harvard-Smithsonian Centre,“and you would need a jeweler’S loupe(专用放大镜),the size of the Sun,to 27____ this diamond.”
  The largest diamond 28____ on earth was the 3,106-carat(克拉)Cullinan.It Was cut 29____ nine major stones,including the 530-carat Star of Africa,now a part of the Crown Jewels.Diamonds were 30____ discovered in India more than 2,800 years ago.The Ancient Romans 31____ that the stones were broken pieces of stars that had 32____ to earth.In Ancient Egypt,diamonds were used in funerals. In the Middle Ages,men 33____ them to symbolize their courage and strength.The 34____ of giving them as presents dates from 1477,35____ Maximilian,the prince of Austria, gave a diamond ring to Mary of Burgundy.
  21.A.admit    B.tell    C.explore    D.reveal
  【答案】D
  【解析】许多天文学家透露,他们发现了宇宙中最大的钻石。Reveal 透露,泄露正确
  22.A.under    B.over    C.beyond    D.within
  【答案】D
  【翻译】但是,他超出了人类所触及的范围,因为,精确的说,离我们50光年。
  【解析】考查介词的区别,A.under“在……之下“  B.over”“   C.beyond    D.within
  Beyond 超出,超过 正确
  23.A.precise    B.certain    C.clear    D.correct
  【答案】A
  【解析】to be precise 精确的,确切的
  24.A.buried    B.blocked    C.built    D.blended
  【答案】A
  【解析】钻石发现于情人节,他隐藏在白矮星的核内。buried隐藏 ;block堵塞;街区; blend混合
  25.A.physical    B.scientific    C.material    D.natural
  【答案】B
  【解析】联系上下文,可以判断应该是“在科学界引起轰动”。
  26.A.who    B.which    C.that    D.he
  【答案】A
  【解析】空格前是一个人的名字,故可判断为 who引导定语从句。
  27.A.measure    B.register    C.grade    D.weigh
  【答案】C
  【解析】题中谈到用和太阳一样大的放大镜来鉴定钻石。 Grade鉴定,分等级。
  28.A.cultivated    B.drawn    C.caught    D.found
  【答案】D
  【翻译】地球上发现的最大的钻石是3,106克拉的“库林娜”
  【解析】空格后的was是本句的谓语,说明空格中不缺谓语,缺少分词作定语,然后根据句子意思可以选出D
  29.A.from    B.into    C.by    D.with
  【答案】B
  【解析】文中谈到他被切割成9块大石头。Cut……into,“切割”,本题考查动词短语的固定搭配。
  30.A.first    B.last    C.finally    D.newly
  【答案】A
  【解析】钻石最早是2800多年前在印度发现的。 ,根据日常推测及平时积累可以推测出是最早,选first
  31.A.questioned    B.believed    C.suspected    D.confirmed
  【答案】A
  【翻译】 古罗马人相信大石头被打成小星星,落到地球上。
  【解析】A.questioned,提问; B.believed“相信”  C.suspected “怀疑” D.confirmed“证实”,根据翻译可知应选B
  32.A.fallen    B.dived    C.left    D.burned
  【答案】A
  【解析】本题考查动词短语的固定搭配,fall 降落,飘落
  33.A.decorated    B.viewed    C.took    D.wore
  【答案】D
  【解析】人们佩戴钻石,以此代表勇气和力气。
  34.A.practice    B.tradition    C.habit    D.culture
  【答案】B
  【解析】传统上,把钻石作为礼物始于1477年,当奥地利的王子把一枚钻戒送给勃艮第的Mary时。
  35.A.what    B.while    C.that    D.when
  【答案】D
  【解析】hen 引导时间状语从句时,谓语动词可以是短暂的,也可以是延续的,但while引导的从句必须是延续的。动词give 是短暂性动词。故选when.
   IV.Reading Comprehension(60 points)
  Directions:There are five reading passages in this part.Each passage is followed by four questions.For each question there are four suggested answers marked A,B,C and D.Choose one best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
  Passage One
  Before the conference began,a Japanese businessman was introduced to an American businessman at the lounge.The Japanese businessman,arms extending downwards from his shoulders,bowed from his waist toward the American businessman to whom he was just introduced.His eyes were directed ahead,his face showed no particular expression.
  The American businessman stood straight.His eyes focused on the Japanese man’S eyes.He smiled and put out his right hand.
  Both men smiled briefly in embarrassment.The Japanese man straightened up and put out his right hand.The American withdrew his hand and bowed his head.A broader smile of embarrassment.and some noise from each man-not really words,just some sounds from their throats-indicating discomfort.They were in the course of a conflict of customs;they had different habits for greeting people they were being introduced to.
  When people are planning to go to another country,they expect to encounter certain kinds of differences.They usually expect the weather and the food to be different.They expect to find differences in some of the material aspects of life,such as the availability of cars,electricity,and home heating systems.And,without knowing the details,they expect differences in customs.Customs are the behaviors that are generally expected in specific situations.American men,for example,shake hands with each other when first introduced while Japanese men bow.
  36.When introduced to the Japanese businessman,the American businessman put Out his right hand because____.
  A.he felt a little bit nervous
  B.he wanted to express his discomfort
  C.he felt a little offended by the Japanese man
  D.he wanted to shake hands with the Japanese man
  【答案】D
  【翻译】美国人的风俗习惯是与对方握手,以此来表示友好,而日本人的习惯是鞠躬。在文中可以找到相应答案。
  37.The two businessmen behaved differently because____.
  A.they followed their own greeting customs
  B.they were not used to the strange atmosphere
  C.they couldn’t speak each other’ S language
  D.they had never met each other before
  【答案】A
  【翻译】两位商人问好的方式不同是因为他们的风俗习惯不同
  38.Paragraph 4 tells us that when visiting a foreign country,____.
  A.it is very uncommon for one to encounter embarrassing situations
  B.it is hard for one to adapt to the material aspects of life there
  C.people often expect tO meet differences in customs
  D.people expect the same kind of food and weather
  【答案】C
  【解析】文章第四段主要讲述了游访异国他乡,肯定在文化风俗上会有冲突。
  39.This passage is mainly about____.
  A.cultural invasion    B.the understanding of customs
  C.business talks    D.differences in handshakes
  【答案】B
  【解析】本文主要讲述了了解对方风俗的必要。故B正确。
  PassageTwo
  Mr.Leonard,the principal of the Bedford Academy High School in Bedford-Stuyvesant,Brooklyn,is a man of many solutions,many of them creative,many of them,apparently, also effective.In New York City, only about 50 percent of students manage to graduate in four years.At Bedford Academy 63 percent of the students qualify for free lunch,a majority of which are being raised by a single mother and another significant number are being raised by someone other than a parent.Yet close to 95 percent of students graduate,and actually every one of those goes on to college.
  Mr.Leonard does not achieve those results by admitting only high-testing students into his school.Of the students arriving with lower test scores,Mr.Leonard says that he is not looking for the students with the highest grades,or even the best behavior.He’ S looking for the ones who understand his basic mission of discipline and respect,and are willing to devote themselves to his regular training course.
  The Bedford Academy High School is famous for its autonomy.For Mr.Leonard,autonomy means insisting that all entering students spend their Saturday mornings in preparatory classes the summer before they enroll.Autonomy also means an automatic weeklong suspension for any student who “disrespects a female,”said Mr.Leonard.It means requiring struggling students,in the weeks before the Regents exams,to attend studying sessions on Saturday from 9 a.m.until 9 p.m.It means the most senior, experienced teachers,including Mr.Leonard,teach not the school’S academic jewels,but the most struggling students.
  And autonomy also means the school’ S teachers administer almost no homework.Instead they emphasize after-school tutoring where the teachers Can keep a better eye on whether the student is actually grasping the material.
  40.In Mr.Leonard’S school,most ofthe students who don’t have to pay for lunch____.
  A.are adopted children    B.are parentless
  C.are homeless            D.have a single parent
  【答案】D
  【解析】第一段第四行谈到这所学校63%的学生达到了免费午餐的条件,因为这些学生是单亲家庭。故D正确。
  41.What can be a good indication of the Bedford School’ s success?
  A.63 percent of its students go on to college.
  B.A high percentage of students enjoy free lunch.
  C.All the graduates from the school go on to college.
  D.The number of its graduates is twice that of New York High School
  【答案】C
  【解析】第一段谈到在纽约市仅有50%的毕业生四年后勉强毕业,而这所学校达到了95%,实际上,每位学生都能考上大学。
  42.What does Mr.Leonard expect from those low-testing students?
  A.The highest scores.    B.The best behaviour.
  C.Respectfulness and discipline.    D.Willingness to learn by themselves.
  【答案】C
  【解析】文章第二段第二行谈到,Mr Leonard 看重的不是学生的分数,而是守纪律,尊敬别人。故C正确。
  43.The school insists that students should____.
  A.leave the school if they fail to respect a woman
  B.attend the preparatory classes in the summer before enrolling
  C.do their homework to review what they have learned
  D.come to the school on Sundays
  【答案】B
  【解析】第三段谈到学校要求学生在入学之前上一个学习班。以此检测他们的自律能力和行为举止,尤其最调皮的学生。
    Passage Three
  People joke that no one in Los Angeles reads;everyone watches TV, rents videos,or goes to the movies.The most popular reading material is comic books,movie magazines,and TV guide s.City libraries have only 10 percent of the traffic that car washes have.But how do you explain this? An annual book festival in west Los Angeles is flourishing year after year.People wait half an hour for a parking space to become available.
  This outdoor festival,sponsored by a newspaper,occurs every April for one weekend. This year’ s attendance was estimated at 70,000 on Saturday and 75,000 on Sunday.The festival consisted of 280 exhibitors.There were about 90 talks given by authors,with an audience question-and-answer period foilowing each talk.Autograph(亲笔签名)seekers sought out more than 150 authors.A food court sold all kinds of popular food and diverse foreign foods,from American hamburgers to Hawaiian shave ice drinks.Except for a $7 parking fee,the festival was free.Even so,some people avoided the food court prices by staying away and having their own sandwiches and drinks.
  People came from all over California.One couple drove down from San Francisco.“This is our sixth year here now.We love it,”said the husband.“It’s just fantastic to be in the great outdoors,to be mnong so many books and authors,and to get some very good deals,too.”
  The idea for the festival occurred years ago,but nobody knew if it would succeed.Although book festivals were already popular in other US cities,would Los Angeles residents welcome one?“The citizens of the city are very unpredictable,”said one of the festival founders.
  44.The underlined sentence in the first paragraph implies that____.
  A.city libraries have a very limited number of readers
  B.only a small proportion of the readers go to libraries by car
  C.city libraries provide fewer places for Car washes
  D.city libraries have fewer parking places
  【答案】A
  【解析】第一段第三行谈到去图书馆借书的车辆仅占全部交通的10%,此句暗示图书馆的读者非常有限。故A正确。
  45.The outdoor book festival attracts____.
  A.autograph seekers and authors only
  B.people with different interests
  C.people who love Los Angeles
  D.people who like cooking
  【答案】B
  【解析】第二段谈到本次购书节吸引了众多的读书爱好者,星期六达到了70,000 ,星期天达到了75,000,以词可推断出B正确。
  46.At the very beginning,people were____ about the idea for the book festival in Los Angeles.
  A.confident    B.pessimistic
  C.uncertain    D.indifferent
  【答案】C
  【解析】文章最后一段谈到,but nobody knew if it would succeed“The citizens of the city are very unpredictable,(unpredictable 捉摸不透的,不确定的,和uncertain 同义),故C正确。
  47.The success of Los Angeles book festival shows that____.
  A.book reading is still popular in Los Angeles
  B.Los Angeles people prefer library to book festival
  C.people attend the book festivals for fun not for reading
  D.libraries should have food courts to attract more readers
  【答案】A
  【解析】尽管刚开始对于购书节的发展该有不确定的因数,但后来的情况说明读书在洛杉矶很受欢迎。故选A
  Passage Four
  Have you ever been afraid to talk back when you were treated unfairly? Have you ever bought something just because the salesman talked you into it? Are you afraid to ask someone for a date?
  Many people are afraid to assert themselves(坚持己见).Dr.Robert Alberti,author of Stand Up, Speak Out,and Talk Back, thinks it’s because of their lack of confidence.“Our structure of organization tends to make people distrust themselves.”says Alberti.“There’s always a‘superior’around-a parent,a teacher,a boss-who‘knows better’.These‘superiors’often gain when they keep breaking at your self-image.”
  But Alberti and other scientists are doing something to help people assert themselves.They offer“assertiveness training”courses-AT for short.In the AT course people learn that they have a right to be themselves.They learn to speak out and feel good about doing so.They learn to be aggressive without hurting people.
  In one way, learning to speak out is to overcome fear.A group taking an AT course will help the shy person to lose his fear.But AT uses an even stronger motive-the need to share.The shy person speaks out in the group because he wants to tell how he feels.
  Whether or not you speak up for yourself depends on your self-image.If someone you face is more“important”than you,you may feel less of a person.You start to doubt your own good sense.You go by the other person’ s label.But,why should you?AT says you can get to feel good about yourself.And once you do,you can learn to speak out.
  48.People are reluctant to talk back because____.
  A.they have a poor self-image
  B.they have not received AT courses
  C.they have not grasped communication skills
  D.they are not generous enough to share things
  【答案】A
  【解析】文章最后一段第一句Whether or not you speak up for yourself depends on your self-image,说明一个人是否愿意把自己的想法大胆的说出来取决于一个人的自我形象。故A正确
  49.According to Dr.Alberti, our organization is constructed to____.
  A.get people to trust their own solutions to problems
  B.keep people as knowledgeable as their“superiors”
  C.train people’ s capacity to speak up for their rights
  D.make things more favorable for“superiors”
  【答案】D
  【解析】“There’s always a‘superior’around-a parent,a teacher,a boss-who‘knows better’.These‘superiors’often gain when they keep breaking at your self-image.”
  上句说明此机构的目的是帮助人们找回自信。答案:D
  50.One of the objectives of AT courses is to____.
  A.train people to trust others
  B.encourage people to share their thoughts
  C.tell people of their right to be“superiors”
  D.help people overcome their fear of asserting themselves
  【答案】D
  【解析】49题已经讲过,此机购的目的是帮助人们克服恐惧,找回自信。
  51.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?
  A.Protect Yourself    B.Try to Speak Out
  C.Share Your Opinion    D.Face Your Superior
  【答案】B
  【解析】本篇文章的目的是希望人们大胆的说出自己的想法,克服恐惧的心理,故B正确
  Passage Five
  A wind tunnel is used for testing planes or plane models.In a wind tunnel air is blown over a plane ora model placed in a test section.Wind tunnel test sections are different in size depending on airflow speed requirements.Some low-speed tunnels have test sections large enough for a complete small plane.In the very high speed tunnels used for space testing,however,the model may be as small as a pencil.
  There are two ways of feeding air to the test section.In the constant flow tunnel,airflow produced by electric fans is forced through the tunnel to the test section,then through another tunnel section back to the starting point for reuse.The other way involves storing high-pressure air in a box,sending it out by a controlling device to pass through the tunnel and test section into another box.This way is usually used for a very short period of high-speed airflow.
  Wind tunnels are usually used to test planes before they are flown.Problems in a plane carl be found when it meets the high-speed airflow in the tunnel.For example,if the wings are built so that they would weaken at high speeds,this fact can be discovered in the tunnel,thus saving many lives and millions of dollars.
  In a wind tunnel,scientists also find out how different planes will act at different speeds.They find out such things as how the air dives by the wing surfaces,how slowly a plane can fly before it starts to drop,and howfastit can climb.
  52.Some wind tunnel sections are larger than others because____.
  A.they are used for large planes                B.they can produce a stronger wind
  C.they are built to conduct a high-speed test    D.the air in them flows at a lower speed
  【答案】D
  【解析】根据常理,风道面积大,风速就慢。 D是正确答案。
  53.The underlined words“this fact”in Paragraph 3 refer to the fact that____.
  A.it costs a lot to test a plane
  B.the wings are not good enough
  C.some problems are found with a plane
  D.the wings meet the high-speed air flow in the tunnel
  【答案】B
  【解析】本句是说如果机翼劣质,高速飞行时会受损。 问题中的this fact 指的是机翼质量不好。故B正确。
  54.As mentioned in the last paragraph,a wind tunnel can be used to find out____.
  A.how fast a plane can rise    B.how smooth a plane’s surface is
  C.how a plane lands in a strong wind    D.how a plane drops at a low height
  【答案】A
  【解析】这个句子and how fast it can climb.说明A是正确答案。
  55.What can we learn from the passage?
  A.It is very expensive to build a wind tunnel.
  B.Wind tunnels are very essential in testing planes.
  C.Scientists still have a lot to learn about wind tunnels.
  D.There are new ways to feed air to the test section.
  【答案】B
  【解析】文章最后一段说明wind tunnels 在检测新飞机的性能上是非常重要的。故B正确。
   【阅读理解总评】2009年的阅读题除了第5篇文章较难,第2篇文章中等难度外, 其它3篇都很容易理解。
    V.Daily Conversation(15 points)
  Directions:Pick out appropriate expressions from the eight choices below and complete the following dialogues by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
  A.I miss you,too    B.It’ a nice
  C.Oh,come on    D.for the world
  E.Sounds as if    F.in the world
  G.To tell you the truth    H.I can’ t wait
  John:Hi,Kim.I haven’t seen you for ages.How are you?
  Kim:I’m fine.thanks.I moved house recently,so I’ve been very busy.
  John:56____ you need a rest! Listen,I’m having a Halloween party on Saturday night.Would you like to come?
  Kim:It's very good of you to ask me.but I’m too busy.I still have a lot to do in the house.
  John:57   !Everybody needs a break now and then.
  Kim:Yes,you are right.58____,I’m geeing a bit fed up with it! When does your party start?
  John:Around 8:00’clock in the evening.
  Kim:Sounds great! 59____.
  John:OK! I'll see you on Saturday,then.
  Kim:I wouldn’t miss it 60____!
  【答案】56.E    57.C    58.G    59.H    60.D
  【分析】本题是情景对话,讲述的是两个很久没有见面的朋友,相互的问候,其中约翰邀请kim周六晚上八点聚餐。情景比较简单。
  VI.Writing (25 points)
  Directions:For this part,you are supposed to write an essay in English in about 100-120 words based on the following situation.Remember to write it clearly.
  61.你(Li Yuan)是某大学志愿者小组的组织者,请简要介绍该小组的情况,内容包括:
  (1)志愿者小组成立的时间、小组规模、小组成员的构成:
  (2)小组的主要活动(如:关心贫困学生和孤儿、帮助需要照顾的老人和家庭等);
  (3)开展志愿者小组活动的意义,欢迎更多人加入。
  参考作文:
  Our volunteer committee was founded on Spertember5th, 2007. Now, we have our own place to  hold all kinds of meetings. At present,this volunteer committee consists of 200 persons, except students in our University , we also have students coming from the other Universities ,such as Beijing Normal University , Foreign Language Study University……… and so on .
  We carry out various activities , like carrying for poor pupils and orphans , and looking after the elderly persons and their housework.
  In my opinion , being a volunteer and giving those who need your help a hand is very interesting and joyful ,welcome you to join us .
  VI.Writing(25 points)
  写作评分标准
  1.评分原则:
  ①本题总分为25分,分五档给分。
  ②评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言确定其所属档次,然后根据该档次的具体要求给分。
  ③纳入第五档次的作文应取得至少两位阅卷教师的认可。
  ④字数不足100或超出120的,酌情扣1分~2分。
  ⑤拼写与标点符号的准确性视其对表达的影响程度予以评分。英、美式拼写均可。
  ⑥如书写较差,以至影响表达,将分数降低一个档次。
  2.评分标准:
  第五档  (21分~25分)很好地完成了试题规定的任务。 主题突出;内容充实,层次分明;行文流畅:使用了丰富的语法结构和词汇;基本无语言错误。
  第四档(16分~20分)较好地完成了试题规定的任务。 主题明确;内容完整,层次清楚;文字连贯;语法结构有变化,词汇比较丰富;有少量语言错误。
  第三档  (11分~15分)基本完成了试题规定的任务。 主题不明确;内容尚完整,有层次;语句较通顺;虽有不少语言错误,但不影响内容表达。
  第二档  (6分~10分)未能按要求完成试题规定的任务。 主题不明确;内容不完整,层次不清;缺少连贯性;语句欠通顺;有较多的语言错误,影响了内容表达。
  第一档  (1分~5分)未完成试题规定的任务。 明显跑题;内容贫乏,结构层次混乱;语句不通顺;有严重的语言错误。
  0分所写的内容与试题要求毫不相关,语句混乱,无法理解。
  【作文总体点评】2009年的作文题难度不大(与2007 ,2008 年相比 ),咱们在精奇辅导班上练过类似的作文。
  【总评】总的来说,今年专升本英语考试符合考试大纲内容,总体难度与往年相比差不多,只要大家在课上认真听课,考一个高分应该不是问题,但对于没有上过辅导班的学员来说可能考一个好的分数不太容易。所以,对于打算参加2010年的考生我想说,1 需提前1年积累词汇,2要养成阅读的好习惯,不可临阵磨枪。词汇应在阅读的过程中积累。 3 良好的写作习惯,最好用英文记日记。

将文章分享到:
热点推荐
  • 学员:孙晓山同学
    参加培训班别:高中起点升本科
    成人高考总分数:444
    >>详细介绍

  • 学员:赵孟璐同学
    参加培训班别:专科起点升本科
    成人高考总分数:246
    >>详细介绍

  • 学员:李康武:成热高考高职生带领全家成老板
    参加培训班别:
    成人高考总分数:
    >>详细介绍